Home / Guides / How Much Income Tax Do I Pay in Scotland?

How Much Income Tax Do I Pay in Scotland?

Short answer: on a £30,000 salary you pay £3,451.07 Income Tax in Scotland in 2026/27, £34.93 less than in England. On £50,000 you pay £8,982.05, which is £1,496.05 more. The table below covers salaries from £20,000 to £150,000.

Scottish Income Tax bands for 2026/27

If you live in Scotland, your earnings and pension income are taxed at Scottish rates, set by the Scottish Parliament. Your tax code starts with an S. The Personal Allowance is the same £12,570 as the rest of the UK, but there are six bands instead of three.

BandIncome (standard allowance)Rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

These are the 2026/27 bands published on GOV.UK (Scottish Income Tax), for the tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. Savings and dividend income are still taxed at UK rates, and National Insurance is UK-wide, so neither changes because you live in Scotland.

How the tax is worked out

Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band, after the Personal Allowance.

Taxable income = salary − Personal Allowance (£12,570)
Tax = 19% of the first £3,967 + 20% of the next £12,989 + 21% of the next £14,136 + 42% of the next £31,338 + 45% up to £125,140 + 48% above

Above £100,000 the Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of income, and it is gone at £125,140. Between those two figures each extra £1 of income costs 45p in tax plus 45% of the 50p of lost allowance, a marginal rate of 67.5%.

Scottish Income Tax at common salaries

SalaryTax in ScotlandPer monthEngland, Wales, NIDifference
£20,000£1,446.33£120.53£1,486.00£39.67 less
£25,000£2,446.33£203.86£2,486.00£39.67 less
£30,000£3,451.07£287.59£3,486.00£34.93 less
£35,000£4,501.07£375.09£4,486.00£15.07 more
£40,000£5,551.07£462.59£5,486.00£65.07 more
£45,000£6,882.05£573.50£6,486.00£396.05 more
£50,000£8,982.05£748.50£7,486.00£1,496.05 more
£60,000£13,182.05£1,098.50£11,432.00£1,750.05 more
£75,000£19,482.05£1,623.50£17,432.00£2,050.05 more
£100,000£30,732.05£2,561.00£27,432.00£3,300.05 more
£125,140£47,701.55£3,975.13£42,516.00£5,185.55 more
£150,000£59,634.35£4,969.53£53,703.00£5,931.35 more

The break-even point is a salary of about £33,500. Below it, the 19% starter rate makes Scotland slightly cheaper, by at most £39.67 a year. Above it, the 21% intermediate rate and the 42% higher rate, which starts at £43,663 rather than £50,271, make Scotland more expensive.

Worked example: £55,000 in Scotland

After the £12,570 Personal Allowance, £42,430 is taxable:

Total: £11,082.05 a year, or £923.50 a month. The same salary in England, Wales or Northern Ireland pays £9,432, so the Scottish bill is £1,650.05 higher.

Practical tips

Try the income tax calculator (2026/27)

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full income tax calculator (2026/27) with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information with example numbers, not financial, tax or building advice. Your costs and results will differ. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on £30,000 in Scotland?

£3,451.07 Income Tax in 2026/27, about £287.59 a month. That is £34.93 less than in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Is Income Tax higher in Scotland?

For salaries above about £33,500, yes. Below that, the 19% starter rate makes Scotland slightly cheaper, by up to £39.67 a year.

When does the 42% rate start in Scotland?

At £43,663 of income in 2026/27 with the standard Personal Allowance, compared with £50,271 for the 40% rate in the rest of the UK.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. National Insurance is set for the whole UK. Only the Income Tax rates and bands on earnings and pensions are Scottish.