Home / Take Home Pay Calculator (2026/27)

Take Home Pay Calculator (2026/27)

Enter your annual salary and your pension contribution. The calculator applies the 2026/27 Income Tax bands and employee National Insurance and shows what you take home each year, month and week.

Your salary

£
%

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. Rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland (Scotland has its own Income Tax bands). Assumes the standard 1257L tax code, a net pay pension scheme and no student loan.

Take home pay per month
£0
Per year
£0
Per week
£0
Income Tax
£0
National Insurance
£0
Pension
£0
Personal Allowance used
£0
Marginal rate (tax + NI)
0%
Estimate based on HMRC's 2026/27 rates. Your payslip can differ with a different tax code, benefits in kind or student loan repayments.

Estimates for planning only, not financial, tax or building advice. Check with a professional before you decide. Terms

How take home pay is worked out

  1. Pension comes off first. In a net pay pension scheme your contribution is taken before Income Tax, so you get tax relief straight away. National Insurance is still charged on the full salary.
  2. Personal Allowance. The first £12,570 of taxable income is tax free. It falls by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000 and is gone at £125,140.
  3. Income Tax bands. 20% on the next £37,700, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that.
  4. National Insurance. Employees pay 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year and 2% above that.
Take home pay = salary − pension − Income Tax − National Insurance

2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance rates

BandTaxable incomeIncome Tax
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%
Earnings per yearEmployee National Insurance
Up to £12,5700%
£12,570 to £50,2708%
Over £50,2702%

The employee thresholds are set per pay period (£242 a week, £1,048 a month up to £967 a week, £4,189 a month), so a payslip can differ by a few pence from the yearly figures.

Worked example

A salary of £35,000 with a 5% pension contribution: the pension is £1,750, leaving £33,250 of taxable pay. After the £12,570 Personal Allowance, £20,680 is taxed at 20%, which is £4,136 of Income Tax. National Insurance is 8% of £22,430 = £1,794.40. Take home pay is £27,319.60 a year, or about £2,276.63 a month.

The 60% tax trap between £100,000 and £125,140

Because the Personal Allowance is withdrawn in this range, every extra £1 earned costs 40p of tax plus 20p from the lost allowance, an effective 60% (62% with National Insurance). Paying more into a pension is the usual way to bring income back under £100,000.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much is £35,000 after tax in the UK?

About £28,720 a year (£2,393 a month) with no pension, or £27,320 (£2,277 a month) with a 5% pension contribution, using 2026/27 rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

How much tax do I pay on £50,000?

With no pension, Income Tax is £7,486 and employee National Insurance is £2,994.40, leaving £39,519.60 a year in take home pay.

Is the Personal Allowance still £12,570?

Yes, it is £12,570 for 2026/27. It falls by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000 and is zero at £125,140.

Does this calculator work for Scotland?

No. Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

Add this calculator to your website

Free for blogs, estate agents, builders and motoring sites: paste this code into your page (WordPress: Custom HTML block). No ads inside the widget. More options on the free calculator widgets page.

More UK calculators

Last updated October 2026.