Home / Guides / How Much Paint Do I Need for a Room?

How Much Paint Do I Need for a Room?

Short answer: a typical 4 m by 3.5 m double bedroom with 2.4 m walls needs about 5.5 litres of emulsion for two coats on the walls, or about 7.8 litres if you paint the ceiling too. Smaller bedrooms need around 3 to 4 litres. The tables below cover common UK rooms.

The paint formula

Work out the wall area, take off the doors and windows, then multiply by the number of coats and divide by the coverage printed on the tin.

Wall area = 2 × (length + width) × height − doors − windows
Litres = area × coats ÷ coverage per litre

Our calculator counts a standard internal door as 1.6 m² and an average window as 1.5 m². It uses 12 m² per litre as the default coverage, which sits in the 10 to 13 m² range most emulsions print on the tin for smooth, sealed walls.

Paint for common UK rooms

All rooms below have 2.4 m walls, two coats and 12 m² per litre.

RoomSizeDoors, windowsWall areaWalls onlyWalls and ceiling
Box room2.5 × 2.0 m1, 118.5 m²3.1 litres3.9 litres
Small bedroom3.0 × 2.5 m1, 123.3 m²3.9 litres5.1 litres
Kitchen4.0 × 3.0 m2, 128.9 m²4.8 litres6.8 litres
Double bedroom4.0 × 3.5 m1, 132.9 m²5.5 litres7.8 litres
Main bedroom4.5 × 4.0 m1, 236.2 m²6.0 litres9.0 litres
Living room5.0 × 4.0 m1, 238.6 m²6.4 litres9.8 litres
Large living room6.0 × 4.5 m2, 244.2 m²7.4 litres11.9 litres
Hallway4.0 × 1.2 m4, 018.6 m²3.1 litres3.9 litres

Kitchens and bathrooms often have tiles or units covering part of the walls, so measure only the painted area for those rooms. Hallways with stairs have much taller walls; measure the full height on the stair side.

How many tins to buy (walls only)

RoomLitres2.5 litre tins5 litre tins
Box room3.121
Small bedroom3.921
Kitchen4.821
Double bedroom5.532
Main bedroom6.032
Living room6.432
Large living room7.432

When the figure is just over a tin size, a 5 litre tin plus a 2.5 litre tin is usually the cheaper mix. A double bedroom at 5.5 litres fits that pattern.

What changes the amount

For the same 4 m by 3.5 m bedroom (two coats, one door, one window), the coverage and wall height make a real difference:

ChangePaint needed
10 m² per litre (thick or budget paint)6.6 litres
11 m² per litre6.0 litres
12 m² per litre (default)5.5 litres
13 m² per litre5.1 litres
2.3 m walls5.2 litres
2.5 m walls5.7 litres
2.7 m walls (many Victorian homes are taller still)6.2 litres
One coat only2.7 litres
Three coats (strong colour change)8.2 litres

Worked example: a 5 m by 4 m living room

The walls are 2 × (5 + 4) × 2.4 = 43.2 m². Take off one door (1.6 m²) and two windows (3.0 m²): 38.6 m². Add the ceiling, 5 × 4 = 20 m², for a total of 58.6 m².

Two coats at 12 m² per litre: 58.6 × 2 ÷ 12 = 9.8 litres. Most people use a separate white ceiling paint, so split it: about 6.4 litres for the walls and 3.3 litres for the ceiling. For the walls buy one 5 litre tin and one 2.5 litre tin of colour (or three 2.5 litre tins). For the ceiling, two 2.5 litre tins or one 5 litre tin of white, which leaves some for touch ups.

Practical tips

Try the paint calculator (litres)

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full paint calculator (litres) with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information with example numbers, not financial, tax or building advice. Your costs and results will differ. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How much paint do I need for a 3 by 3 metre room?

With 2.4 m walls, one door and one window, the walls are 25.7 m², so two coats at 12 m² per litre need about 4.3 litres. Two 2.5 litre tins will do it.

How many litres of paint for a bedroom?

About 3.9 litres for a 3 m by 2.5 m small bedroom and about 5.5 litres for a 4 m by 3.5 m double bedroom, for two coats on the walls.

How much paint for a ceiling?

Ceiling area is length × width. A 4 m by 3.5 m ceiling is 14 m², so two coats at 12 m² per litre need about 2.3 litres.

Is one 5 litre tin enough for a room?

For a box room, small bedroom or most kitchens, yes. A double bedroom or living room usually needs 5.5 to 7.5 litres for two coats on the walls.