Home / Guides / How Much Land Transaction Tax Will I Pay in Wales?

How Much Land Transaction Tax Will I Pay in Wales?

Short answer: on a £300,000 home in Wales you pay £4,500 LTT at the main rates and £19,950 at the higher rates for an additional property. Anything up to £225,000 is tax free for a main home. The tables below cover prices from £150,000 to £1 million.

LTT rates for homes in Wales

Land Transaction Tax replaced stamp duty in Wales in April 2018 and is collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority. Like stamp duty, it is charged in slices: each rate applies only to the part of the price that falls inside its band.

LTT = sum of (part of the price inside each band × that band's rate)
Part of the priceMain rates
Up to £225,0000%
£225,001 to £400,0006%
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million10%
Above £1.5 million12%
Part of the priceHigher rates
Up to £180,0005%
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%
£250,001 to £400,00010%
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million15%
Above £1.5 million17%

The main rates have applied since 10 October 2022 and the higher rates since 11 December 2024, according to the Welsh Government page "Land Transaction Tax rates and bands". The higher rates usually apply when you buy a home for £40,000 or more and already own another home worth £40,000 or more, for example a second home or a buy-to-let. Companies buying homes normally pay the higher rates too.

LTT at common Welsh prices

PriceMain ratesEffective rateHigher ratesEffective rate
£150,000£00%£7,5005.00%
£200,000£00%£10,7005.35%
£225,000£00%£12,8255.70%
£250,000£1,5000.60%£14,9505.98%
£300,000£4,5001.50%£19,9506.65%
£350,000£7,5002.14%£24,9507.13%
£400,000£10,5002.62%£29,9507.49%
£450,000£14,2503.17%£36,2008.04%
£500,000£18,0003.60%£42,4508.49%
£600,000£25,5004.25%£54,9509.16%
£750,000£36,7504.90%£73,7009.83%
£1,000,000£61,7506.17%£111,20011.12%

The gap between the two columns grows with the price: £13,450 extra on a £250,000 property, £19,450 on £400,000 and £36,950 on £750,000.

Worked example: a £275,000 house

Main home. Nothing is due on the first £225,000. The remaining £50,000 is taxed at 6%: £3,000, an effective rate of about 1.1%.

Additional property. 5% on the first £180,000 (£9,000), 8.5% on the next £70,000 (£5,950) and 10% on the last £25,000 (£2,500): £17,450. That is £14,450 more than a main home buyer pays for the same house.

How Wales compares with England

For a main home the Welsh nil band is higher than England's standard £125,000 band, so cheaper homes often pay less in Wales. Higher up, the 6% and 7.5% Welsh bands catch up. At the home mover rates in England (see our stamp duty guide):

PriceWales LTT (main)England SDLT (home mover)
£250,000£1,500£2,500
£300,000£4,500£5,000
£400,000£10,500£10,000

Wales has no first-time buyer relief, so a first-time buyer in England often pays less than one in Wales at the same price.

Things that catch buyers out

Buying in Scotland instead? Use the LBTT calculator. Rates on this page are from the Welsh Government (gov.wales) "Land Transaction Tax rates and bands" and the Welsh Revenue Authority guidance on higher rates refunds, checked on 25 October 2026.

Try the ltt calculator (wales)

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full ltt calculator (wales) with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information with example numbers, not financial, tax or building advice. Your costs and results will differ. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How much LTT do I pay on a £250,000 house in Wales?

£1,500 at the main rates (6% on the £25,000 above £225,000), or £14,950 at the higher rates for an additional property.

Do first-time buyers pay LTT in Wales?

Yes, if the price is above £225,000. Wales has no first-time buyer relief, but the first £225,000 is tax free for anyone buying a main home.

How much LTT on a second home in Wales?

The higher rates start at 5% on the first £180,000. On a £200,000 second home that is £10,700, and on £300,000 it is £19,950.

Can I get the higher rates back?

If you paid them because you bought a new main home before selling your old one, you can claim a refund of the difference if you sell the old home within 3 years.